INDEPENDENT RESEARCH GUIDERESEARCH EDITION 01 · OCTOBER 2026

Research guide

Product Cost → Multi-Year Planning

An industrial bridge from product economics to relevant drivers, management planning and financial consequences.

Research reviewed 11 October 2026Independent editorial guideEvidence & open questions

One important driver layer in manufacturing

Good planning starts with the right economic and operational logic. In product-centric manufacturing, Product Costing can be an important upstream layer alongside commercial, workforce, capex, working-capital and financing drivers.

The supplied research identifies SAP’s integrated financial-planning architecture as a concrete example of product-cost inputs reaching profitability and wider financial planning. SAP’s product-cost documentation covers unit manufacturing and cost-of-sales calculations. This supports an architectural possibility, not a universal starting point for every business. [source] [source]

Design the handoffs, not a copy of the costing system

Conceptual planning handoffs. Aggregation and formulas depend on the business decision.
Upstream economic logicPlanning handoffConsequences to consider
Volume, mix and customer pricesRevenue by relevant family / marketMargin, receivables and demand constraints
Consumption, sourcing and conversion costsRelevant unit-cost or contribution inputsCost of sales, inventory and capacity effects
Capacity and investment programsCapex and operating assumptionsAssets, depreciation and cash investment
Stock policy and payment termsWorking-capital assumptionsInventory, receivables, payables and operating cash

Choose the cost concept explicitly

A standard cost, a current forecast cost and a scenario cost can answer different questions. The supplied research cites SAP’s standard-cost documentation to explain why a cost estimate may remain fixed for a period rather than reflecting each later price change. [source]

Before transferring a rate, record the relevant date, quantity structure, currency, material assumptions, utilization and treatment of overhead. Reconcile the chosen concept to actuals and explain any difference.

Potentially outdated reference

The cited standard-cost source is legacy ERP documentation. Its conceptual distinction is useful; current system behavior and configuration need release-specific validation.

Who Owns the Calculation?

Editorial architecture framework

Record one accountable calculation owner for each responsibility. Agree which cost basis, time period and released scenario crosses a system boundary. A software combination is an architecture hypothesis until the handoffs are demonstrated.

Possible responsibilities across a costing system, SAP and a finance / reporting architecture. This table does not assign proven integrations to products.
ResponsibilityDesign decisionEvidence to request
Product-cost viewDefine standard, forecast or scenario cost; detail may remain in FACTON / ERP.Released cost version, currency, validity dates, quantities and overhead treatment.
Operational quantities and ratesDefine who calculates activity quantities, utilization, capacity and rates.SAP object / method, fixed and variable components, yearly behavior and receiving relationships.
Integrated financial modelConnect inventory, profit, working capital, capex and financing.Opening balances, schedules, cash timing and a reconciled scenario.
Reporting and comparisonPresent the released results and their lineage.Source version, refresh rules, mapping checks and reproducible reconciliation.

FACTON’s version 16.1 documentation lists licensed Web Reporting and Data Integration Framework extension points. These are technical starting points, not evidence of a standard connector to Loyos, Allevo, Corporate Planner or Lucanet. [source]

Challenge double counting: product costs may already include overhead or depreciation that also appears in a cost-center budget. Make under-absorbed fixed costs visible and reconcile the chosen treatment into the financial statements.

Loyos: calculation boundaries · Allevo: quantities and rates

Utilization changes the activity rate

Synthetic illustration

Hypothetical scope: fixed costs of €1,000,000 per year and variable costs of €50 per activity hour. The simple rate divides fixed costs by planned activity hours and adds the variable rate. No allocations, recipient relationships or capacity-based alternative is included.

Synthetic rate example. A lower planned quantity increases the fixed component in this particular method.
ScenarioCalculationActivity rate
100,000 planned hours€1,000,000 ÷ 100,000 + €50€60.00 per hour
80,000 planned hours€1,000,000 ÷ 80,000 + €50€62.50 per hour

This is a test of the agreed model logic, not a statement about any product’s automatic behavior. A capacity-based fixed-rate method could give a different result. Define the denominator, then follow the rate into product costs, unabsorbed costs and inventory valuation.

Use a bounded model QA scenario

A material-price change is also a timing question

Synthetic illustration

Hypothetical scope: 12,000 identical units are produced and purchased inputs paid in the period; 10,000 units are sold and 2,000 remain in closing inventory. There is no opening inventory. Material cost rises by €10 per finished unit; customer prices and all other costs remain unchanged.

Synthetic arithmetic example, not a customer case or a complete financial model.
Effect relative to the base caseCalculationIllustrative consequence
Cost of sales on units sold10,000 × €10€100,000 increase; gross profit €100,000 lower
Closing inventory value2,000 × €10€20,000 increase in the inventory asset
Cash paid for the extra material cost12,000 × €10€120,000 additional supplier cash outflow
Reconciliation€100,000 expense + €20,000 inventory€120,000 additional cost funded

The illustration excludes tax, FX, financing, overhead absorption and payment deferrals. It assumes the added material cost is capitalized in unsold units and all relevant inputs are paid in the period. Different terms and production or sales timing change the cash effect.

Keep the planning model proportionate

Bring across the economics that change management decisions. Detailed BOMs, routings, sourcing calculations and cost-engineering work may remain in their upstream systems.

In services, SaaS or other businesses, dominant drivers can instead be utilization, headcount, subscriptions or transactions. Product Costing is a differentiated industrial bridge, not the definition of FP&A.

Explore the Product Cost → Multi-Year Planning Bridge

For upstream Product Costing / Product Cost Management research, the adjacent asset is epc-solutions.info ↗. Its vendor profiles remain there.

Sources & research notes

The guide builds on the supplied Deep Research Report and the supplementary Loyos bi / Allevo research reviewed on 11 October 2026. The references below identify this page’s evidence. Vendor documentation establishes a stated capability; implementation fit and outcomes require separate validation. Editorial frameworks and illustrations are identified in the text.

  1. SAP Help: Integrated Financial Planning for SAP S/4HANA ↗Official product documentation; reference in supplied research · Release-dependent documentation · Reviewed 11 October 2026Validate the applicable content package and release. The architectural example does not establish the configuration of any customer system.
  2. SAP Help: Product Cost Planning in SAP Analytics Cloud ↗Official product documentation · Release-dependent documentation · Reviewed 11 October 2026
  3. SAP Help: Standard Cost Estimates ↗Official ERP documentation; reference in supplied research · Legacy ERP documentation; potentially outdated for current configuration · Reviewed 11 October 2026Used for the cost-concept distinction, not as evidence of a current S/4HANA configuration.
  4. AFP: Driver-based Models and Plans ↗Professional association guidance · 5 March 2024 · Reviewed 11 October 2026
  5. FACTON: Application extension licensing ↗Official product documentation · Version 16.1 · Reviewed 11 October 2026EPC Web Reporting and Data Integration Framework are licensed extension points. No standard integration with the profiled vendors is established.

Help improve this research.
Send the claim, product or release, a dated source and the correction you propose.

Review or correct this research